Your personal information is being processed by Image-cars.com (“we”). We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data.

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this Notice. We endeavour at all times to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences with regard to receipt of direct marketing e.g. postal communications, email, mobile messaging and telephone calls.

What information we collect

To provide you with the best possible customer experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, postcode, email address and phone number. Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience e.g. showing you content, offers and advertising that may be of more interest to you.

Additionally we use web technologies e.g. cookies and web beacons, to automatically track and log limited personal data and link this with information you or other data suppliers have provided.

Anonymous data will be recorded for the purpose of reporting web traffic statistics, advertisement ‘click-throughs’, and/or other activities on our sites.

Our iPad, Android and other ‘apps’ may use services provided by Flurry Analytics, Google Analytics or Mixpanel. The purpose of using these providers is to collect user data which we use to learn about our readers and improve the app.

To find out more, visit https://policies.yahoo.com/us/en/yahoo/privacy/index.htm.

https://mixpanel.com/privacy/

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=en

In order to opt out of this you need to go to the providers directly. You can do this through the following links:

https://aim.yahoo.com/aim/us/en/optout/

https://mixpanel.com/optout/

https://privacy.google.com/

 

How we use your data

The personal information we obtain will be used for the following purposes.

Technical administration of the web site, enhancing your experience of the site, research and development, customer service, marketing, advertising targeting and making your personal data available to selected partners. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences; we and our content partners will always make it clear how you can prevent i.e. opt-out of these uses.

We may use third party suppliers to provide part of our service to you. In some circumstances these providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under UK Law. In such circumstances we will have in place strict contractual arrangements that will require your information is processed securely, at least to a standard equivalent to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and where relevant the supplier must be signed up to EU-US Privacy Shield July 2016.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. Before we release data on this basis, we will ensure that the information is being provided to a genuine and properly authorised investigation. If we are not satisfied that there are valid grounds for releasing the information, the Data Protection Act does not oblige us to do so. If we refuse to release the information, law enforcement agencies may obtain a court order requiring us to provide it.

Individual Choice

You can change your personal information preferences and/or details at any time.

You will ALWAYS be given a straightforward way to opt out from our direct marketing each time you receive a communication from us or one of our advertising partners.

Access to Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions). If you wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing. You can help us to process your request by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For example your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id.

Personal information security

We security policies, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Note that some of our websites provide forums and commenting facilities where you can post information. When you do so, be aware that other visitors may collect any information you make public.

 

Privacy Support

If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

If you have any queries concerning the use of business data please email cars.image.com@gmail.com.